Accident Sukhoi Su-24M 84 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286582

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 84 White
MSN: 0615304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snake Island, Black Sea, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 June 2022, a Ukrainian Su-24M (84 White s
0615304) of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade went missing in the vicinity of Snake Island in the Black Sea. Three months later, the body of 61-year-old pilot Colonel Mikhail Matyushenko was discovered by Romanian fishermen, and returned to Ukraine for burial. His navigator, Major Yuri Krasilnikov is missing, presumed dead. Both pilots were posthumously awarded the Hero of Ukraine - Order of the Gold Star in 2023.

On 27 June 2022, Russian state news agency TASS reported that a Ukrainian Su-25 had been shot down using a Pantsir missile system operational on the island. However, given the timing of this announcement, it is probable that this was the cause of the Su-24 loss.

Sources:

https://newsreadonline.com/in-bucha-they-will-say-goodbye-to-colonel-matyushenko-who-led-the-ghosts-of-kyiv/
https://www.rbc.ua/rus/styler/povitryanomu-boyu-zaginuv-lotchik-geroy-polkovnik-1664722334.html
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105263995?q=
https://tass.com/defense/1471521
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/poteri-ukrainskih-su-24.html