Loss of control Accident Piper PA-11 N4778M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286583

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4778M
MSN: 11-294
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Destination airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger flew the accident airplane earlier in the day when they observed a "dead cylinder" prior to takeoff. After 2 mechanics freed a sticking exhaust valve, a ground run was accomplished, followed by an uneventful 30-minute local flight. After breaking for lunch, the pilot and passenger returned to the airport for another local flight. Shortly after takeoff they again observed a "dead cylinder" and the engine was "shaking real bad." The pilot, who was at the controls at the time, "tried to turn the plane around so violently, it instantly stalled out and went into a spin and we went straight in." The airplane crashed into an open cotton field. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal evidence of a pre-existing mechanical malfunction or failure, and no physical evidence of a sticking exhaust valve was observed. The pilot had a history of advanced cirrhosis of the liver, severe emphysema, and the regular use of prescription narcotic painkillers. He had noted a history of lung problems and 6-year history of cirrhosis (with the use of two medications for complications of the disease) to a designated aviation medical examiner (AME) 3 days before the accident. The AME issued the pilot a 3rd class medical certificate without any additional information provided or requested. The pilot had not previously had a medical certificate issued for nearly 7 years, and the Federal Aviation Administration publishes guidance for AMEs to not issue medical certificates to pilots with histories of cirrhosis or emphysema. Because of extensive postaccident treatment, it was not possible to determine whether the pilot might have been impaired by narcotic medication, but post-mortem toxicological testing did reveal elevated levels of an over-the-counter sedating antihistamine, strongly suggesting impairment due to the use of that substance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls following a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from the use of an over-the-counter sedating antihistamine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA503

Location