Loss of control Accident Six Chuter SR 7 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286584

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Six Chuter SR 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hooper, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooper, UT
Destination airport:Hooper, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot and passenger were conducting a local low altitude flight in an unregistered experimental powered parachute over a crowd of spectators at an event. In a written statement, the pilot reported that he passed over a series of power lines and he 'lost lift” and 'could not recover.” Subsequently, the aircraft impacted terrain within the crowd of spectators and rolled over. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the powered parachute at the time of the accident. A completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) was not received from the pilot.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed for the powered parachute while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA442

Location