Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N54182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286586

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54182
MSN: 18-7609043
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (xxx)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal cross-country flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that during the landing roll at a private airstrip, the airplane started drifting left. He said that right rudder and right brake did not correct the drift, and the airplane exited the runway in a left turn. The airplane struck a building adjacent to the runway with its right wing, and according to the pilot, received substantial damage to the leading edge and rear wing spar. The pilot indicated that an FAA certificated aviation mechanic who examined the airplane told him the tailwheel malfunctioned, and would not turn to the right. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A tailwheel malfunction that limited directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion, and collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA094

Location