Accident Air Creation 582SL N699AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286593

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Air Creation 582SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699AC
MSN: 699
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strafford, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amesbury, MA (None)
Destination airport:Alton, NH (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had recently purchased the weight-shift-control aircraft and was flying it to his home. About an hour into the flight the non-certified engine quit. The pilot recalled that just prior to the loss of engine power he encountered turbulence, which could have disrupted fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA511

Location