Accident Schweizer 269C N626LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286594

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Longhorn Helicopters Inc
Registration: N626LH
MSN: S1917
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:674 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gordonville, TX (3T0)
Destination airport:Gordonville, TX (3T0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an aerial survey approximately 350-450 feet above the surface of a lake, the single-engine helicopter experienced a loss of engine power. Due to crowded beach conditions, the pilot elected to perform the forced landing offshore. The pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted and were picked up in a personal watercraft. The helicopter was recovered and examined; however, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA575
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA575

Location