Accident Ketonen Schreder N161HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286595

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Ketonen Schreder
Owner/operator:Cadillac Soaring LLC
Registration: N161HP
MSN: EAK03
Total airframe hrs:561 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the amateur-built glider was a few feet higher than it should be in relation to the tow airplane after liftoff, so he attempted to lower the glider. He expected the ground effect to slow his descent rate, but the glider continued to descend. He put in aft stick but the wheel contacted the turf at the same time. The glider then bounced and he put in forward stick pressure. The glider hit the runway hard and the pilot released the tow line. The inspection of the aircraft revealed that the glider's fuselage had separated from the forward section of the glider during the hard landing resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the aircraft prior to the occurrence.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the glider during the aero-tow launch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA577

Location