Accident Aeronca 11AC N3383E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286596

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3383E
MSN: 11AC-1709
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MI
Destination airport:Marshall, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after liftoff he heard a "thump" and someone on the ground radioed him saying that his right landing gear looked "crooked." The pilot stated that because his aircraft battery was low he could not transmit over the radio. He decided to make an off-airport landing in a field instead of trying to land at the busy airport that he had just departed. The right main landing gear collapsed during the landing and the airplane nosed over. Inspection of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear oleo strut attachment fitting failed, allowing the landing gear to collapse. The last annual inspection on the airplane was dated August 7, 2000. The pilot reported that an annual inspection may have detected the failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main landing gear attach point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA567

Location