Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-301 N117EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286597

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: N117EM
MSN: 32-8006093
Total airframe hrs:2142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spicewood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing on the 30-foot-wide runway at the destination airport, the private pilot applied the brakes. The airplane turned sharply to the left and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest in the upright position, approximately 150 feet from the runway's edge. Damage was sustained to the airplane's nosewheel, firewall and left wing. An examination of the airplane by the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not discover any anomalies with the airplane's controls or braking system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA581
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA581

Location