Accident Cessna T210H N2242r,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286600

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2242r
MSN: T210-0392
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final approach to the runway, the airplane encountered a downdraft "that dropped the [air]plane below the glide slope." He immediately noticed a reduction in airspeed. The pilot stated that he applied power and "pulled the nose up in an effort to regain proper altitude." Subsequently, the airplane landed "very hard" and collapsed the nosewheel landing gear. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the firewall was bent and the fuselage behind the aft seating area was buckled. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane's systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during approach to landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA441

Location