Accident Piper PA-18 N5773D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286601

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5773D
MSN: 18-5275
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a soft, rough and uneven gravel runway at the conclusion of a local personal flight operated under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He said immediately upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the right, and the right wing struck trees, which pivoted the airplane 180 degrees to the right. The left wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. In his written report to the NTSB the pilot noted that the accident might have been avoided if he had landed on the first part of the airstrip where the runway was wider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a loss of control and a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2016 N5773D 0 McGrath, Alaska sub

Location