Accident Cessna 195 N1508D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286602

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1508D
MSN: 7730
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, with the tailwheel on the ground, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and brake. The airplane immediately "turned hard right" as the pilot applied left rudder and brake. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right. The pilot stated that the airplane "hopped sideways on the left main gear," turned 180-degrees to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the left wing tip impacted the ground, which resulted in structural damage to the wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane's flight control or brake systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA434

Location