Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N2345B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286604

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2345B
MSN: 3645
Total airframe hrs:1808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing the airplane bounced and began drifting left. The pilot stated that he "overcorrected" with opposite control inputs and the airplane ground-looped. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, struck a dirt berm, and both main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right wing was structurally damaged. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA440

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1984 N2345B Bob Gillian 0 Sheridan, OR sub

Location