Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20K 231 N75PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286605

Date:Thursday 3 September 2009
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75PW
MSN: 25-0806
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4180 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a successful landing during night visual conditions, about 30 minutes after sunset at the destination airport. He taxied off the runway onto a perpendicular taxiway, and was instructed by the ground controller to "taxi to the ramp." The pilot stated that he was "unable to make out any features on the ground," due to the darkness. He observed the Fixed Base Operator (FBO) directly in front of him and proceeded straight ahead, not realizing there was a strip of grass separating the taxiway and the FBO. The airplane exited the taxiway and continued down a grassy slope between the ramp and taxiway. During the excursion from the taxiway, the propeller and the tail of the airplane struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had studied the airport diagram and identified the grassy area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and lack of familiarity with the airport diagram, which resulted in a runway excursion onto a grassy area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA508

Location