Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150F N6446F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286610

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6446F
MSN: 15063046
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental 0-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosedale, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 84-year-old pilot reported that the airplane did not seem to have enough power to become airborne during the takeoff. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, where it came to rest after contacting trees and scrub brush. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Neither the pilot nor the airplane had flown during the past 3 years. The pilot did not hold a current medical certificate. The pilot's wife reported that he suffered a fall 3 years ago and that his physical and mental capabilities were such that he should not have been trying to fly the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground run. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's deteriorated physical and mental capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA557
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA557

Location