Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N69124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286614

Date:Monday 31 August 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69124
MSN: 15282499
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elizabethtown, PA (0PS7)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, PA (0PS7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was practicing full-stop landings on a short, grass runway. On his second takeoff, he was dissatisfied with the airplane's rate of climb and aborted the takeoff approximately 2/3 of the way down the runway. After touchdown, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and came to rest in a bean field, which resulted in substantial damage to the nose gear, firewall, fuselage and propeller. The student pilot's certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the runway's length and surface 'doesn't allow for mistakes.” The student pilot further stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, resulting in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA504

Location