Accident Cessna 152 N5155B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286615

Date:Monday 31 August 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics
Registration: N5155B
MSN: 15283779
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare for a full-stop landing, the airplane touched down hard, and bounced into the air. The student pilot attempted to arrest the descent, but the airplane's nose wheel hit the runway surface with sufficient force to collapse the nose gear strut and to damage the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA430

Location