Accident Piper PA-18-150 N743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286617

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N743
MSN: 18-8109055
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being operated by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, in support of a law enforcement mission, as a visual-flight-rules public use flight. The commercial pilot said that he applied the brakes of the tailwheel-equipped airplane aggressively during the landing roll to avoid running off the end of the off-airport landing area. He said that the airplane stopped quickly and nosed down, coming to rest on its nose. He noted that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot said that in addition to the left wing tip and leading edge receiving damage, the fuselage and tubular brace above the pilot's seat received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes while landing at an off-airport site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09TA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09TA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2016 N743R 0 Willow, Alaska sub

Location