Accident Curtiss Wright Travel Air N4418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286618

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air
Owner/operator:Daniels Aviation Inc
Registration: N4418
MSN: 378
Engine model:Wright CURTISS OX5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 28 in crosswind conditions, the pilot said the airplane swerved to the left, ground looped and the main landing gear collapsed. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 180 degrees at 9 knots. He said that he inadvertently applied uneven pressure to the rudder pedals during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA429

Location