Accident Cessna 150F N8312G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286619

Date:Saturday 29 August 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8312G
MSN: 15062412
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4431 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, KS (K78)
Destination airport:Abilene, KS (K78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 35 with a north-northeast wind of 8 mph, he failed to lower the right wing into the wind. The wind raised the right wing while he was using left rudder. The airplane swerved to the east and the left wheel broke off. The airplane then nosed down, buckling the firewall. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who examined the airplane reported the left axle bore a fracture surface consistent with an overload failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind landing technique, resulting in an excessive side load on the left landing gear that led to an overload failure of its axle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA552

Location