Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286625

Date:Friday 28 August 2009
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95333
MSN: 9733
Total airframe hrs:1688 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Destination airport:Madras, OR (OG51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he observed the uncontrolled airport's windsock as he approached runway 33 for landing. The wind direction varied between 290 and 330 degrees, and the speed varied between 10 and 15 knots. Two wind gusts were encountered as the pilot lowered the airplane's tail during rollout. The pilot took corrective action to compensate for the first gust, but when the second gust was encountered, he lost directional control. The airplane veered 40 to 50 feet off the runway. It came to a stop upon impacting a fence that punctured wing skin and fractured a rib. The pilot subsequently reported that his accident could have been prevented if, upon encountering the gusts, he had immediately increased engine power or performed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA425

Location