Accident Lockwood Air Cam N950TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286627

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Lockwood Air Cam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N950TC
MSN: AC 126
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed three off-airport takeoffs and landings on a river sandbar. During his last landing, a main landing gear wheel separated from his amateur-built twin-engine airplane when an attachment weld sheared. Witnesses were located on a river raft and saw that the airplane appeared to touchdown on a sand/gravel bar that was within 75 yards of their location. During this event, one of the airplane's wheels separated and initially traveled toward them, but then veered away and entered the river. Thereafter, the pilot added power and performed a go-around. When the pilot subsequently landed back at the departure airport, he was unable to maintain directional control of his airplane. The airplane impacted objects, and the right side of the fuselage buckled.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear wheel due to the flight's encounter with soft terrain while landing on an unimproved river sandbar. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt a landing on an unimproved off-airport surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA421

Location