Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J5A N33078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286629

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33078
MSN: 5-426
Total airframe hrs:9513 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0)
Destination airport:Warehouse Point, CT (7B6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he began the day with an unknown quantity of fuel. Shortly after departing on his second flight of the day, the airplane suffered a complete loss of engine power. During the subsequent forced landing, the left main landing gear caught tall grass and ground-looped the airplane, which resulted in substantial damage to the left landing gear, left wing strut, and left lower fuselage. Post accident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no odor of fuel, no fuel spillage, and 5 ounces of fuel in the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA489

Location