Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7339Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286631

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7339Z
MSN: 25-3289
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bainbridge-Decatur County Airport, GA (BGE/KBGE)
Destination airport:Bainbridge-Decatur County Airport, GA (BGE/KBGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was performing a training aerial application over a farm field when the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, where the airplane impacted a tree. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed that within the accessory section, the idler gear assembly, which normally transferred power from the crankshaft to the left magneto and the camshaft, had been displaced. The short shaft had also been displaced. The mounting plate retaining screws appeared to be sheared. The crankcase surface area around the screw hole exhibited rotational scoring, and the idler gear, located in the oil sump, had no missing or damaged gear teeth. Metal particles were found in the bottom of the crankcase and oil sump. The engine operating time was below the recommended time between overhaul. The failure sequence could not be determined, and although the left magneto had been replaced approximately 12 flight hours prior, the replacement of the magneto could not be correlated to the displacement of the idler gear assembly.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the loss of camshaft timing as a result of the displacement of the idler gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA490

Location