Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-3 N22ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286637

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Itai Shoshani
Registration: N22ZA
MSN: 51207
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:7206 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:34 St. Heliport, NY (6N5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff from a dolly, the helicopter nosed down, contacted the ground, and collapsed the landing skids. Post-accident inspection revealed that the helicopter had not been disconnected from the ground power unit (GPU) prior to take off. The company did not have any written procedures regarding the placement or operation of the GPU. On this flight, the GPU had been placed behind the helicopter due to its "proximity to the taxiway." The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to disconnect the ground power unit prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA485

Location