Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34 N47611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286638

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Coastal Empire Flight Training LLC
Registration: N47611
MSN: 34-7770418
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8228 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental LTSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were returning to the airport for landing after practicing maneuvers. The student pilot was flying the airplane and after a normal approach, just prior to touchdown on the runway, he abruptly pulled back on the control yoke. The airplane climbed approximately 10 feet as the flight instructor assumed control and pushed the control yoke forward. The airplane subsequently landed hard, which resulted in damage to the nose gear, the right engine propeller, and the nose cone structure at the base of the windshield. The flight instructor further stated that he did not experience any flight control malfunctions and weather was not a factor during the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA484

Location