Accident Navion G N2418T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286639

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G
Owner/operator:Regal David N
Registration: N2418T
MSN: NAV-4-2418
Total airframe hrs:2717 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20)
Destination airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport and the fuel selector was in the main fuel tank position. The main fuel tank contained 32.5 gallons of fuel. Approximately 5 minutes after departure, the pilot turned the fuel selector to the right tip fuel tank. After 15 minutes, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to switch fuel tanks and restart the engine, but the attempt was unsuccessful. The pilot then elected to execute a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and the firewall buckled. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the right tip fuel tank showed "trace amounts of fuel", and the pilot stated he did not check the fuel tank levels prior to departure. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector, "Had I had another 5 gallons [of fuel] in the tip, I would have been okay." Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA559
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA559

Location