Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N424PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286658

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Trans Pac Aviation Academy
Registration: N424PA
MSN: 2843468
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:9643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight. He reported that the airplane touched down on the runway centerline, but then quickly veered to the right. He tried to correct with left brake, however the airplane continued off the runway and collided with a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, and stabilator. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA410

Location