Incident Avro 652A Anson Mk I VH-BDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28666

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Goilala Air Service
Registration: VH-BDD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Embessa, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Poppendetta
Destination airport:Port Moresby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Port Moresby at 06:56 hours on a charter flight to Poppendetta and return. On the return trip, which was begun at 08:50 hours on the same day, the pilot flew into clouds over the Owen Stanley Ranges and became lost. When almost out of fuel, a forced landing was made near Embessa. The aircraft was seriously damaged, but none of the eleven passengers or the pilot was injured.

Cause:
The forced-landing was necessitated by a shortage of fuel which resulted from the pilot becoming lost due to poor navigational technique, and his failure to comply with the! requirements for V.F.R. flight as specified in Air Navigation Regulation 153.

Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 DJ476. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 14.12.42. RIMU 15.3.43. 3 CU 27.12.43. 1 RSU 17.2.44. 3 CU 20.2.44. 2 AP 4.8.44. Ansett 30.1.45. 2 CRD 18.1.46. Damaged by hailstorm 22.4.46. Not repaired and instead struck off charge.

Sold 10.12.46. CoR No 1295 as VH-BDD issued 3.6.47 to Thiess Bros Pty Ltd, Sydney, NSW. Withdrawn from use 30.11.50. Restored 23.8.51. Transferred 12.12.52 to Goilala Air Service, Tapini, PNG. Forced landed and abandoned, Embessa, PNG, 4.2.53 (Pilot & 11 pax unhurt). Registration VH-BDD cancelled 14.5.53.

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BDD.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20080821120852/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/P/PNG-1950-1959.htm