Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N64344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286661

Date:Thursday 20 August 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Pensacola Navy Flying Club Inc
Registration: N64344
MSN: 17275548
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting practice landings and takeoffs, the student pilot landed hard, which resulted in a cut nose wheel, a damaged nose strut, and wrinkling of the firewall. The student pilot did not report the damage to officials from the flying club that operated the airplane. The damage was discovered during a maintenance inspection. The student pilot subsequently left the flying club and did not respond to the club's emails or telephone messages. Two other student pilots and their flight instructor confirmed that during the three previous flights, they noted no damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA549

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1991 N64344 Addison Flight Training Center 0 Lakeview, AR sub

Location