Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N72518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286662

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Ajmi Amal R
Registration: N72518
MSN: 9688
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a mountaintop airstrip at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. She reported that while landing, she inadvertently touched down beyond her intended touchdown point. Realizing she would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the airstrip, she said she applied heavy braking at the end of the landing roll, but the airplane continued off the end of the airstrip and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left wing lift strut, and empennage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point, resulting in an overrun and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA085

Location