Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N73102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286666

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N73102
MSN: 301-0656
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8042 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leland, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Creston, IL (IL93)
Destination airport:Creston, IL (IL93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was spraying a field when 'oil started hitting [his] windshield” and the engine lost oil pressure. Shortly thereafter, the engine 'clattered and then quit.” He executed a forced landing into a corn field, where the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot noted that there was no indication of a problem prior to the loss of engine oil. A postaccident inspection revealed oil spray residue on the engine cowling and windshield. Examination determined that the spring puller bolt assembly and the piston gasket nut had separated from the propeller hub. The components were not recovered, precluding further examination. As a result, the exact nature of the failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to a loss of engine oil as a result of the separation of the propeller hub components for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA535

Location