Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286674

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Jarrard Edward E
Registration: N47539
MSN: 28-7816093
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Municipal Airport, IA (KAWG)
Destination airport:Washington Municipal Airport, IA (KAWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport to land when the accident occurred. He was 1 mile from the airport when the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a corn field during which, he suffered a broken arm. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The pilot stated he did not use carburetor heat during the descent back to the airport. The local temperature and dewpoint were 27 degrees Celsius and 21 degrees Celsius respectively. These conditions are conducive to visible icing at rated power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA532

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2013 N47539 0 Oskaloosa, Iowa sub

Location