Accident Cessna 172S N22265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286676

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22265
MSN: 172S10026
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot implemented crosswind landing procedures to include a left crab angle of approximately seven degrees. While on final approach to land on Runway 17R, the winds were reported as being from 120 degrees at 15 knots. Upon reaching the runway threshold, the pilot transitioned the airplane to a left side slip and aligned with the runway. During the flare, the left main wheel touched the runway and the airplane "weather vaned" to the left. The pilot's corrective measures failed to realign the airplane with the runway heading; the airplane flipped inverted and came to rest upside down on the runway, resulting in substantial damage. A special automated weather observation report, taken near the time of the accident, reported the winds as being from 140 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA530

Location