Loss of control Accident Unknown kit UNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286723

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Unknown kit
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNK
MSN: unknown
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaplan, LA
Destination airport:Kaplan, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered experimental, single-seat, amateur-built airplane crashed into an open field and came to rest inverted. The wood/fabric airplane had received extensive damage during the impact; it appeared that the airplane collided with terrain at a low speed and a high angle, and fuel was present on site. The private pilot received serious injuries during the crash. The pilot/owner had reportedly purchased the partly completed airplane approximately two years prior to the accident. The accident flight was the airplane's first flight. The pilot pre-flighted the airplane and then taxied up and down a private airstrip located near his residence. The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that shortly after takeoff the airplane's engine began to "sputter." The pilot then attempted a forced landing to a nearby airstrip; however, the airplane stalled and impacted a field just short of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA497

Location