Accident Destiny XLT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286724

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Destiny XLT
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: A1477DPB
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA
Destination airport:Athens, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered experimental powered parachute, that was being piloted by a non certificated pilot, impacted trees at the edge of a pasture during takeoff in visual meteorological conditions and calm winds. According to the passenger, two previous attempts to take off failed during the take off roll due to the parachute "falling over." The pilot then decided to take off in a direction perpendicular to the previous two attempts. The passenger added that they had used this direction several times in the past and typically would clear the treeline at the edge of the pasture by about 55 feet; however, on this attempt, the aircraft was approximately halfway across the pasture before it began to lift off. When it reached the treeline, the aircraft grazed the top of the trees. The parachute collapsed, and the aircraft impacted the ground in a near vertical descent. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact failures, and the passenger did not notice any issues with the engine during the takeoff. The pilot was not available for comment. A Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) was not received.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA445

Location