Accident Cessna 172S N2110Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286725

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2110Q
MSN: 172S9610
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he departed from a local area airport and remained in left closed traffic for landing. He completed the before landing check on downwind and lowered flaps to 10 degrees. The pilot turned base, lowered the flaps to 20 degrees, turned on final, and lowered the flaps to 30 degrees while decreasing the airplane's airspeed. He continued on final approach and the airplane crossed the landing threshold at 50 feet mean sea level. The pilot flared the airplane and it touched down on the runway at about midfield. The airplane bounced, touched back down on the runway, and veered from right to left. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway into the grass, collided with an embankment, and subsequently came to a stop. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. "He flared too high, the airplane bounced and he lost directional control of the airplane."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA443

Location