Accident Cessna 172S N401LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286728

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Aviation, Inc
Registration: N401LP
MSN: 172S9401
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was on a solo flight, performed two normal takeoffs and landings; however, on the third landing, the airplane hit the runway hard and bounced. Following the second bounce the student initiated a go-around. The student pilot continued around the traffic pattern and did a 'normal” landing. An inspection of the airplane, following the accident, revealed that the propeller tips were slightly damaged, the nosewheel tire was flat, and the firewall area sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare resulting in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA495

Location