Accident Cessna N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28673

Date:Saturday 30 September 1961
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Turkey -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elazig (12:34)
Destination airport:Erzerum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna" crashed in mountains. Also noted as "Cargoplane from a northamerican Company" in local press**/

*a second "Cessna" for oil and mining research reported made a forced landing near Kavalibak village, 35 km east of Ankara on way to Iskenderuna.

Sources:

La Nacion 1 October 1961, p61**
ASN
Milliyet Gazete 1 October 1961, p1/*30 September 1961, p5