Accident Junior Ace N413G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286731

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N413G
MSN: 61-N
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Rotec R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a crosswind takeoff, a weld on a right rudder pedal failed in overload. The airplane subsequently ground looped.

Probable Cause: The failure of a weld joint on the right rudder pedal leading to the loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA486

Location