Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS N7HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286732

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7HV
MSN: 26SCS
Total airframe hrs:1152 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Destination airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off, the lead pilot in a dual tow elected to perform a precautionary release as a result of a "slack-line" condition. The trail pilot, realizing that his tow rope was now under the lead pilot's right wing, released his tow rope and immediately turned right. Without sufficient altitude or airspeed to return to the airport, the trail pilot tried to level the glider's wings, but could not before the right wing tip impacted terrain. The glider sustained substantial damage to its right wing and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain after intentionally releasing from the tow plane at a low altitude during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA381

Location