Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N61TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286733

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61TM
MSN: 18261926
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4585 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gateway, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:Gateway, CO (9CO3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a dirt airstrip, the airplane's left main wheel encountered soft dirt and the airplane subsequently exited the side of the runway. Shortly thereafter, the nose gear sunk into soft terrain and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in an inverted position. The pilot and two passengers were able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the vertical stabilizer sustained structural damage. There were no reported problems with the airplane's flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to soft runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA489

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1983 N86344 Travis Afb Aero Club 0 Gunnison, CO sub

Location