Accident Stolp Starduster N1XY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286734

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Stolp Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1XY
MSN: 466
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Earlham, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EARLHAM, IA (KPVT)
Destination airport:EARLHAM, IA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a sheriff's incident report, a witness observed the experimental amateur-built biplane perform a roll and then enter into a loop. The report indicated that, as 'the plane was coming out of the loop, it did not have enough altitude and that is when it struck the ground." The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a field. An examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground during an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA492

Location