Accident Piper PA-18 N7509K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286735

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7509K
MSN: 18223
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at his remote, 650-foot-long private airstrip, at the conclusion of a personal cross-country flight operated under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He said that wind conditions required an easterly approach, over an area of stump-covered,
down sloping terrain. During the approach, the airplane's right main wheel struck a tree stump at the approach end of the site, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot noted that the accident might have been avoided if he had waited until wind conditions allowed for a different approach, or if he had waited to reduce engine power after clearance with the stump was ensured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing on a downsloping, short landing strip, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA076

Location