Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N49778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286738

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49778
MSN: 75-3009
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Falls, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Falls, ME (B10)
Destination airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the engine began to lose power. With insufficient runway remaining to stop, he elected to continue the takeoff. The engine continued to lose power and the airplane settled into the trees, resulting in structural damage to the wings. Postaccident inspection of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies. The engine ran satisfactorily after the accident; however a full-power run was not conducted due to propeller damage. The pilot reported that the grass in the run-up area was wet, with standing water, and that conditions were 'ideal for the formation of carburetor ice.” While the Federal Aviation Administration's Carburetor Icing Chart revealed 'Serious icing (glide power)” for the reported temperature and dew point conditions, the investigation could not conclusively determine that carburetor ice caused the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA433

Location