Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2131G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286743

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2131G
MSN: 51431
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Powell/Lovell Airport, WY (POY/KPOY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had his fuel tanks filled and that he checked them during his preflight prior to departure on a cross country flight. He experienced a loss of engine power about 3.25 hours into the flight and performed a forced landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane impacted a "hidden gully." The pilot reported, "At the time of the engine failure, the right tank was registering slightly over 1/2 full." According to the pilot the left wing had a stain from gasoline "that had not been there prior to takeoff."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of a fuel tank leak. Contributing to the accident was the reported malfunction of the fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA519

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1993 N2131G Private 0 Stratton, CO sub

Location