Hard landing Accident P&M Aviation Quick GT450 912S N703PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286744

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:P&M Aviation Quick GT450 912S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N703PM
MSN: 8247
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on the ultralight grass strip and "contacted the ground hard." The microlight aircraft bounced and impacted the ground a second time in a nose low attitude. The nosewheel collapsed, the front fairing was cracked, and the wing was bent. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA478

Location