Accident Christopher John P CHR-1 N179TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286745

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Christopher John P CHR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179TC
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Rotax 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, Somerset County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Destination airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane stated that after takeoff he climbed to pattern altitude and, while on downwind and abeam the runway numbers, he heard a 'pop and then experienced a terrible, violent vibration, seemingly catastrophic in nature. There was no power, but the engine was still running.” As he was conducting a forced landing in rough terrain, the wheel and then the main rotor dug into the ground, causing the ship to roll onto its side. The main rotor, mast, landing gear, and horizontal stabilizer sustained damage. Further examination by the pilot revealed that the engine crankshaft was broken near the No. 1 cylinder. The pistons of the non-certified engine had been replaced about 10 operational hours earlier.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a broken crankshaft for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA438

Location