Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1494X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286753

Date:Monday 27 July 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Air Transport Inc.
Registration: N1494X
MSN: 34-7570262
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot asked the director of maintenance (DOM) to look at the landing gear switches on the airplane as the in-transit light was remaining illuminated. The DOM examined both main gear switches and cleaned the left main landing gear as it had mud and dirt on it. On previous flights, as well as the flight before the accident, the pilot also observed that the gear unsafe light had remained illuminated until the landing gear was lowered and retracted. During the accident flight, when the landing gear was retracted, the gear unsafe light remained illuminated. This time when the pilot arrived at his destination, and extended the landing gear, the left main landing gear down light would not illuminate. The pilot then retracted and extended the landing gear and the light still would not illuminate. He then retracted and lowered the landing gear several times until finally after a short and unusual delay, the left main landing gear down light illuminated. Postaccident examination of fragments of the left forward main landing gear support fitting revealed that it failed in overstress possibly as a result of a hard landing. The landing gear had shifted from its normal mounting position and the main spar had been damaged. Maintenance records revealed that 6.9 hours after a scheduled 50 hour service unscheduled maintenance was performed. Both main tires and tubes were replaced and the wheel bearings were cleaned, inspected, and repacked. A review of the airplane's maintenance records, and daily flight log did not reveal the entry of any discrepancies that accounted for the unscheduled maintenance to replace the tires and tubes or the mud on the gear switches. Furthermore, none of the repetitive gear problems which had been reported by the pilot prior to the accident had been entered into the maintenance records nor had any corrective actions been entered.

Probable Cause: A hard landing on an unknown date, resulting in damage to the left main landing gear support fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA427

Location