Accident Dart GW N20930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286760

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Dart GW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20930
MSN: GK-38
Total airframe hrs:986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-DTC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot performed a "normal" landing at 60 miles per hour and the tail-wheel-equipped airplane continued for approximately 600 to 700 feet on the 2,215 foot-long by 70-foot-wide turf runway, before it drifted to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the drift with left rudder and left brake before the airplane departed the runway, and struck trees at approximately "30 miles per hour." When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated he should have kept the control stick fully back during the landing roll, and that the wet grass condition significantly decreased surface friction available for braking and steering effectiveness. Calm winds were reported 5 nautical miles southeast of the airport. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the wet turf landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA422

Location